Privacy policy

Blockchain Technologies SPC (“BTC”) recognizes the importance and sensitivity of Personal Data and is fully committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals who provide confidential information to BTC, as we consider privacy to be a fundamental aspect of our relationship with our clients, service providers and business associates.

As required under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) of Singapore, this policy is to inform you how BTC manages Personal Data (as defined below).

By interacting and corresponding with BTC (via electronic means, telephone or face-to-face meetings), accessing and using BTC’s website, submitting information to BTC, or signing up for any products or services offered by BTC, you agree and consent to BTC collecting, using and disclosing and sharing your Personal Data to BTC’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner contemplated in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to BTC in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents are additional to any rights which BTC may have at law to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

BTC may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure compliance and consistency with any future developments or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. By continuing to engage BTC’s services, to use BTC’s website (www.cryptofund.ky / www.blockchaintechnologies.sg) or communicate with BTC subsequent to any updates, you agree to be bound by the updates to this Data Protection Policy.

Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This includes data and information in BTC’s records as may be updated from time to time.

Some examples of Personal Data may include your name or your company name; date of birth; country of birth; NRIC or passport or other identification numbers and documents; signatures; employment details, information relating to your financial circumstances; contact details such as addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers; and any other information relating to any individuals which you may have provided to BTC or documents and/or agreements you may have signed with BTC.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data may be collected by BTC in the following ways:
When you submit any forms to BTC during the course of our relationship;
When you enter into any agreement or provide other forms of documentation or information to BTC in respect of or in connection with engaging or utilizing BTC’s services, or collaborating with BTC;
When you interact with employees of BTC via telephone calls, letters, facsimile, face-to-face meetings and other electronic means;
When you respond to BTC’s request for additional Personal Data; and/or
When you submit your Personal Data to BTC for any other reason.

If you provide BTC with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information on your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to BTC that you have obtained the necessary consent of such third party to you providing BTC with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. You should ensure that all Personal Data is complete, accurate, true and correct.

When you browse BTC’s website, you generally do so anonymously. BTC does not automatically collect Personal Data.

Use of Personal Data

BTC collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
Verifying your identity;
Assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products and services offered by BTC;
Responding to your queries and requests and handling complaints;
Managing and facilitating the administrative and business operations of BTC and complying with internal policies and procedures (including financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management, audit and record keeping purposes);
Complying with applicable anti-money laundering, tax evasion and anti-terrorist financing laws, regulations and rules;
Complying with any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements, codes of practice or guidelines of any relevant jurisdiction;
Complying with the requirements or directions of any competent regulatory authority;
Providing client-related services including dissemination of notices and reports; and
Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

BTC may have also specifically notified you of any other purposes which BTC collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data in relation to specific services or in your dealings with BTC. By doing so, you agree and consent to BTC collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, BTC may be required to disclose your Personal Data for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties located in Cayman Islands, Singapore or elsewhere:
BTC’s service providers involved in providing, managing or administering services provided to you;
External banks and financial institutions and their service providers in relation to asset management and investment product settlement processing;
BTC’s professional advisors;
Relevant government regulators, statutory bodies or authorities and/or law enforcement agencies;
Your authorised representatives; or
Any other party to whom you authorize BTC to disclose your Personal Data to.

Data Security

BTC will take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized disclosure. BTC restricts access to information about you to its employees on a need to know basis. To protect information about you, BTC maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards according to industry standards and practices which are reviewed on a regular basis. BTC retains your Personal Data to the extent one or more of the purposes for which it was collected remain valid and for other legal or business purposes which retention may be necessary.

While BTC strives to protect your Personal Data, BTC cannot completely guarantee the security of the information transmitted to BTC as no data security measures can guarantee 100% security at all times.

Data Access and Data Correction

If you:
would like to obtain access to your Personal Data;
would like for your Personal Data to be corrected or updated; or
would like to withdraw your consent or limit the use of your Personal Data,
You may submit your written request to:

Attn: BTC Legal & Compliance
89 Nexus Way
Camana Bay
Grand Cayman
KY1-9009
Cayman Islands

Please note that BTC reserves the right to refuse your requests for any reasons permitted by law. Where permitted by law, you may ask that BTC collect or delete any inaccurate information.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request may result in BTC not being in a position to communicate or correspond with you, to continue providing services to you, or to administer any contractual relationship already in place.

Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

back to main page

Blockchain Technologies SPC Disclaimer

By accepting the terms and conditions set out below, you acknowledge and confirm that you are a qualified client:

Individual with net personal assets exceeding S$2,000,000 in value (or its equivalent in a foreign currency)
A corporation with net assets exceeding S$10,000,000 in value (or its equivalent in a foreign currency)
A corporation the sole business of which is to hold investments and the entire share capital of which is owned by one or more individuals, each of whom is an accredited investor
A trustee of a trust the sole purpose of which is to hold investments and each beneficiary of which is an individual who is an accredited investor
Institutional Investors
Executive Officer, director or other general partners of the issuer
Financial Institution
Finance company
A Statutory Body
A Pension Fund or collective investment scheme
Investment company
Insurance company
Broker or dealer
Business development company
Employee benefit plan or
An entity in which the equity owners are accredited investors.

Terms:

Please read the terms below before proceeding. The terms explain certain restrictions imposed by law on the distribution of this information. In using this website, you agree to the below terms. If you do not agree with them you should exit this website now.

This website provides information about Cryptocurrency Balanced Large Cap Fund SP (“CRYPTO 1”), a segregated portfolio of Blockchain Technologies SPC. Blockchain Technologies SPC is an open-ended exempted limited company registered as a segregated portfolio company in the Cayman Islands (Registration no. 324867). Blockchain Technologies SPC is regulated as a mutual fund under section 4(3) of the Mutual Funds Law (Revised) of the Cayman Islands by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA).

The publisher of this website is Blockchain Technologies SPC and the information on this website does not constitute an offer to sell or solicitation of an offer to buy an interest in the CRYPTO 1, nor shall it form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with any contract or commitment whatsoever or be taken as investment advice. Any such offer or solicitation will be made only by means of delivery of a confidential private offering memorandum and relevant supplements (together, the “PPM”) relating to the CRYPTO 1 to selected prospective qualified investors having professional experience in matters relating to investments which do not require immediate liquidity, and who are located in those territories where such offer or invitation could lawfully be made without compliance with any registration or any other legal requirement.

The material contained in this website is intended solely for the person(s) accepting this disclaimer and the material on this site may not be transmitted (in any form) to any other person without Blockchain Technologies SPC consent. This website generally may only be accessed by existing clients of Blockchain Technologies SPC and prospective clients of Blockchain Technologies SPC who are qualified investors.

No warranty or reliance

In association with the merits of the proposed investment, investors should be aware of the risk factors involved in the investment. Investors may not get back the amount they originally invested. Investors should seek independent financial advice before making a commitment to invest. Investors should read the PPM of CRYPTO 1 for further details including the risk factors before deciding whether to subscribe into CRYPTO 1.

Although the information in this website may be based from sources deemed to be reliable, Blockchain Technologies SPC does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information appearing on this website and expressly disclaims liability for any errors or omissions or from the results obtained from the use of such information. Opinions included in this website constitute the judgement of Blockchain Technologies SPC at the time specified and may be subject to change without notice, they are not to be relied upon as authoritative or taken in substitution for the exercise of judgement by any recipient and are not intended to provide the sole basis of evaluation of any strategy or instrument discussed herein. As such, any person acting upon or in reliance of these materials does so entirely at his or her own risk. No warranty whatsoever is given and no liability whatsoever is accepted by Blockchain Technologies SPC for any loss, arising directly or indirectly, as a result of any action or omission made in reliance on any information, opinion or projection made on this website.

Investors should not rely solely on the information on this website and should read the PPM of CRYPTO 1 in its entirety and are solely responsible for their compliance with the law and regulations, and should receive legal, financial and tax advice before making a decision to invest in CRYPTO 1.

For further information, please contact investor relations at Blockchain Technologies SPC

Acceptance of Terms:

By clicking on Accept, I acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions above. I undertake to access the information contained in this website for my personal use and not for commercial use.